DATA PROTECTION POLICY - MEBREX WEBSITE / ONLINE SHOP


 

Responsible for the processing of your data:

MEBREX electric solutions GmbH

Völking 41

9431 St.Stefan

The protection of your personal data is important to us. We process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003). In this data protection policy statement we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing.

 

Trade in all types of goods, final assembly and distribution of generators

Development and sales of electronic control systems, advisory activities

 

We process your data from trade in all types of goods, final assembly and the sale of generators, as well as from the sale of electronic control systems and advisory activities on the basis of written or verbal sales or service contracts with you. For this purpose, we store your data until the expiry of any guarantee and warranty obligations, legal record-keeping obligations and until the absolute statute of limitations for claims for damages from the completion of the order or, furthermore, until the settlement of any legal disputes in which the data serves as evidence.

 

In order to be able to process the order to your satisfaction and in the best possible way, we pass on your data to suppliers as well as to forwarding and logistics companies. We do this only to the extent that is absolutely necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose and only transmit this data to logistics companies in other EU countries if required for the fulfilment of the contract.

 

Customer database and marketing for own purposes

 

If you are a customer of ours, your data may be stored in a customer database for marketing for our own purposes. The Austrian Telecommunications Act allows us to send you, as our customer, advertising for products similar to those that you have already bought from us, including emails, unless you object. For this purpose, we store your data until the end of the third year after our last customer contact with you. The legal basis for this processing activity is predominantly the legitimate interests of those responsible. You can address your objection to us using the data above.

 

 

Answering inquiries

 

If you send us inquiries about our products and services, we process your data on the basis of pre-contractual measures at your initiative. If you direct inquiries to us that are not related to the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures on your initiative, we will consider this action as consent to the processing of your data for this purpose. In this case you have a right to object. You can send your objection to us using the contact details given above. We store data to answer inquiries that are not related to a contract with us for up to 6 months after answering them or until any legal disputes in which the data serves as evidence have been resolved. We store data that we have received in connection with inquiries about contracts or pre-contractual measures for up to 6 months after answering the inquiries and beyond that until the expiry of any guarantee, warranty, compensation and limitation periods applicable to us. In addition, we store your data until any legal disputes have been resolved. We only store your data for longer than 6 months for this processing purpose, insofar as the data contained in the inquiry or the answer to the inquiry is relevant for these points.

 

Provision of our web presence

 

As part of our web presence, we save IP addresses, connection data, the version of your browser and which operating system you are using. This data is deleted or anonymised after 6 months. We need this data to protect our website from attacks and misuse and for statistical evaluations.

 

Improving the user experience and optimising online marketing campaigns

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by a cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

Due to the activated IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

 

The IP address transmitted by your browser, as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out, however, that in this case not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.

 

Retargeting via Facebook

 

With your consent, this website uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This function is used to present interest-based advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) to visitors to this website when they visit the social network Facebook. For this purpose, the Facebook remarketing tag has been implemented on this website. Via this tag a direct connection to the Facebook servers is established when the website is visited. Information that you have visited the website is transmitted to the Facebook server and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account.

 

Furthermore, personal data that you enter on this website is converted into a unique character string (hash value) and transmitted to Facebook by us. Using this unique string of characters, Facebook can identify you as a user and show you interest-based or targeted advertising. However, Facebook cannot convert the unique character string back to the original value. You can {revoke} your consent by clicking on the button below.

{revoke}.

You can additionally deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

 

If you give us your consent, we will save an “opt-in cookie” on your device. With the help of this cookie, we can determine whether or not you have given us your consent for this purpose, on your next visit. Please note that this procedure is technically limited to the domain specified in the address bar and to the browser you are currently using. If you use a different browser, you may have to give your consent again.

 

You can find more detailed information on the collection and use of data by Facebook as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy in the Facebook data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Facebook is certified for the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework Agreement of the US Department of Commerce (EU-US Privacy Shield) and thus offers appropriate guarantees to protect your personal data when it is transmitted to the USA.

 

Maintenance of the IT infrastructure, improvement of our services, other third parties

 

 

To improve our services and to maintain or repair our devices we partially seek support from service companies. External IT service providers and business consultants can therefore gain access to and insight into the personal data you have saved. However, these service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and are not allowed to copy or process your data for their own purposes. The same applies to the manufacturer of the industry-specific software that we use for internal organisation and administration (CRM / ERP software), in whose use we have a legitimate interest. In order to be able to meet our tax obligations, we hire a tax accountant.

 

Deletion

 

We only store your personal data as long as it is required for a specific purpose and as long as we have a permissible legal basis for this. If the purpose or legal basis is no longer given, your data will be deleted from our live systems as soon as possible. Since it is not possible for us to delete your data from our backups with a relative amount of effort, we delete it while restoring a backup.

 

Your rights

 

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. Please contact us for this. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority. In Austria, the Austrian data protection authority is responsible.